Milford AC News

By James Gibbons

Marine Harvest Milford Ac 5km.

Despite the early morning rainfall the latter part of the morning cleared to give the 70 plus field in the Milford 5km perfect running conditions.  Thanks is extended to race sponsors, Marine Harvest Fanad and their 2 representatives on the day, Annette Rogers and Darren Carr.  To the marshals, timekeeper's and all who supplied, prepared and served refreshments.  To Brendan Mc Daid, Northwest chip timing, for fast, efficient and accurate results.

To Francis Diver, Sylvester Hiemstra and Sinead Mc Taggart for photography.
  Before the results were announced, a minutes silence was observed in memory of former club president - the late Hughie Gallagher.  James Gibbons paid tribute to him describing him as a family man, a sportsman and a gentleman.
James welcomed Milford man, Clonliffe Harriers supremo and former Olympic team manager, Paddy Marley and also club founder and recent Hall of Fame winner, Hugo Duggan.
  Despite doing 2 hours on the bike the day before and training again early that morning, Peter O Donnell was 1st club person home as he 'ran around' in 17.35 in 5th place overall.  Indeed, directly after the 5km Peter and Hugh Coll headed out for a further 3 hrs on the bikes as they prepare for the RACE in 2 weeks’ time.

Club results as follows: 1. Peter O Donnell. 17.35.
2. John Whoriskey. 17.52.
3. Aidan Connolly. 18.15, 1st Jun boy.
4. Johnny O Doherty. 18.31.
5. Daniel Hewett. 19.27.
6. Shaun Mc Hugh. 20.19.
7. Philip Mc Govern. 20.24.
8. Kieran Murray. 20.27.
9. James Whoriskey. 20.29.
10 Paul mc Guckin. 20.38.
11. Gillian Marley. 21.16, 2nd senior lady.
12 Manus Peoples. 22.08, 3rd o/50men.
13. Eoin Fogarty. 22.13.
14. Frank Mc Taggart. 22.18 pb.
15. Kenneth Moore. 22.45.
16. Frank Mc Gettigan. 23.03, 1st 0/60 men.
17. Mark Carr. 23.17.
18. Agnes Ryan. 24.08, 2nd o/40 ladies.
19. John O Gorman. 25.10 pb.
20. Sinead Thornton. 27.27.
21. John Fitzgerald. 28.55, 3rd o/60men.
22. Marty Houston. 30.29.
23. Debbie Houston. 30.29, pacing.
24. Mary O Donnell. 33.10, 2nd o/60 ladies.
25. Mark Mc Kenna. 42.51, 2nd Jun boy.

1. Peter O Donnell 17.35
2. John Whoriskey 17.52
3. Aidan Connolly 18.15, 1st Jun boy
4. Johnny O Doherty 18.31
5. Daniel Hewett 19.27
6. Shaun Mc Hugh 20.19
7. Philip Mc Govern 20.24
8. Kieran Murray 20.27
9. James Whoriskey 20.29
10 Paul mc Guckin 20.38
11. Gillian Marley 21.16, 2nd senior lady
12. Manus Peoples 22.08, 3rd o/50 men
13. Eoin Fogarty 22.13
14. Frank Mc Taggart 22.18 pb
15. Kenneth Moore 22.45
16. Frank Mc Gettigan 23.03, 1st 0/60 men
17. Mark Carr 23.17
18. Agnes Ryan 24.08, 2nd o/40 ladies
19. John O Gorman 25.10 pb
20. Sinead Thornton 27.27
21. John Fitzgerald 28.55, 3rd o/60 men
22. Marty Houston 30.29
23. Debbie Houston 30.29, pacing
24. Mary O Donnell 33.10, 2nd o/60 ladies
25. Mark Mc Kenna 42.51, 2nd Jun boy

Sprint Duathlon

The club had 2 athletes take part in the National Sprint Duathlon Series held at the Aura in Letterkenny on Sunday morning last.

  Peter O’Donnell continued his good form as he prepares for the ‘Race’ when he finished 5th overall in 54:55.  Despite having trained 3 times on Saturday.  The Kilmacrennan man ran 11:17 for the first 2mile run 28:43 for 11¼ miles cycle race and a consistent 11:26 for the last 2 mile run.  Peter and 7 club colleagues will face their next big challenge on 11th March as they take on the 254km Race.

  Paula Hegarty was also in fine form.  The Cranford native finished 66th overall from the 112 finishers, 9th female overall and 2nd in her category 35-39.  Paula ran 14:24 for the 1st 2mile run, 34:13 for the cycle race, and 15:35 for the final 2 mile run, for a total time of 68:09.

 

Stephen Duggan

Milford man Stephen Duggan is enjoying a renewed interest in running and racing.  Now living in Germany he recently recorded a pb of 35:32 for 10km on the road in the master o/40 category.

Sportshall

Dennis and Conor McGinley were the club’s sole representatives who made it through to the 2nd round of the Donegal Sportshall Trials in the Aura on Sunday last.

  Conor performed very well in the boy’s u13 as did Dennis in the u15 boys.  At going to press the final results are not yet completed, but hopefully both will be in contention to get selected in their respective age categories.

Up Coming Races

The next races on the road are the LYIT 5km in Letterkenny on Tuesday 7th March at 7:15pm.  The Cara Bundoran 10miles on Saturday 11th March starting at 10:30am.

The St. Patrick’s Day 5km in Letterkenny starting at 1:15pm.

The 2nd Milford 5km series on Friday 25th March, starting at 7pm.

Next Milford 5km race is Fri 24th March starting at 7pm.

Well done to local man, Mark Mc Paul, F V, who won today in 15.57 and to club colleague, the phenomenal Noreen Bonner, who won the ladies o/60 category in 21.17! and was 3rd female finisher overall.

Next Milford 5km race is Fri 24th March starting at 7pm.

Before the results were announced, a minutes silence was observed in memory of former club president - the late Hughie Gallagher. James Gibbons paid tribute to him describing him as... a family man, a sportsman and a gentleman.
James welcomed Milford man, Clonliffe Harriers supremo and former Olympic team manager, Paddy Marley and also club founder and recent Hall of Fame winner, Hugo Duggan.

Leave a comment

You are commenting as guest.